Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction 

1.1. One of the main priorities of the law firm ‘Vranešević Law’ is the protection of the privacy of our users. The law firm operates in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (‘the law’) where applicable. 

1.2. Personal data is processed in accordance with applicable legal regulations. We collect personal data only for specific purposes and keep it for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose of processing and in accordance with your consent. 

1.3. Personal data can only be collected with the explicit consent of the website users. Consent can be withdrawn at any time with immediate effect. 

1.4. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be published on this website. 

1.5. The relevant law governing the processing of personal data of website users is the law of the Republic of Serbia. Administrative and judicial authorities of the Republic of Serbia have jurisdiction to resolve disputes. 

2. Meaning of Terms 

Expressions used in this Privacy Policy have the following meanings: 

2.1. ‘Personal data‘ or ‘Data’ is any information related to a natural person whose identity is determined or determinable, directly or indirectly, especially based on an identifier such as name and identification number, location data, electronic communication network identifiers, or one or more characteristics of their physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity. 

2.2. ‘User‘ is any person who visits the website www.vraneseviclaw.com for reading, information, contacting, subscribing to the newsletter, or using online consultation services. 

2.3. ‘Data Controller’ is the law firm Vranešević Law, and the founder, lawyer Lucija Vranešević Grbić, with headquarters at Lazarevački drum 2, 11 000 Belgrade. 

2.4. ‘Website’ is the internet presentation www.vraneseviclaw.com

2.5. ‘Law‘ refers to the Personal Data Protection Act (Official Gazette of RS no. 87/2018) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 where applicable. 

2.6. ‘Processing of personal data‘ is any operation or set of operations performed, automated or not, with personal data or sets of data, such as collection, recording, organizing, structuring, storing, adapting, altering, retrieving, consulting, using, disclosing by transmission, disseminating, making available, comparing, limiting, erasing, or destroying. 

2.7. ‘Third party‘ is a natural or legal person, or authority, other than the data subject, the controller, or the processor, and not authorized to process personal data under the direct authority of the controller or processor. 

2.8. ‘Consent‘ of the data subject is any freely given, specific, informed, and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which they, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signify agreement to the processing of personal data relating to them. 

2.9. ‘Commissioner for Information of Public Importance and Personal Data Protection‘ is an independent and autonomous authority established by law, responsible for supervising the implementation of the Personal Data Protection Act and performing other tasks prescribed by law. 

2.10. ‘Newsletter‘ is periodic informing of registered individuals via email address about news related to the work of the law firm, relevant events, and articles on the blog. 

2.11. ‘Online consultations‘ is the service of providing legal advice electronically (Microsoft Teams, Zoom, Google Meet), scheduled voluntarily through the Microsoft calendar on the website. 

3. Applicability of the Privacy Policy 

3.1. This Privacy Policy applies to: 

  • individuals who access the website www.vraneseviclaw.com 
  • individuals who subscribe to the newsletter 
  • individuals who send inquiries via the contact form highlighted on the website 
  • individuals who schedule online consultations using the online consultation scheduling form highlighted on the website. 

4. Data Controller 

4.1. The data controller is the law firm Vranešević Law, and the founder of the office, lawyer Lucija Vranešević Grbić, with the address of Lazarevački drum 2, 11 000 Belgrade. 

5. Collection of Personal Data 

5.1. Depending on how you use our website or online consultation services, we collect the following data: 

  • Information you share with us by filling out the contact form 
  • Information you share with us using the online consultation scheduling form 
  • Information you share with us by subscribing to our newsletter 
  • Information you share with us by sending an email to the address lucija@vraneseviclaw.com 
  • Automatically collected information when accessing the website (IP address, type of device, browser type, number of clicks, and geographic location at the country level). 

6. Purpose of Processing Collected Personal Data 

6.1. We use voluntarily shared data to respond to inquiries sent via the contact form and online consultation scheduling form, as well as through the provided email address or other means of communication. 

6.2. Data shared by subscribing to our newsletter is used to periodically inform you about the content published on the website. 

6.3. Automatically collected data serves statistical purposes and more efficient use of the website. The law firm may only record information provided by the Internet service provider of the user of this website. For more information, please read our Cookie Policy. 

7. Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data 

7.1. The processing of personal data voluntarily shared with us is necessary for the efficient provision of legal services, online legal consultation services, or for the execution of a contract with you or for taking actions at your request. 

7.2. By voluntarily filling out the contact form, online consultation scheduling form, and subscribing to our newsletter, you consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specifically defined purposes. 

7.3. In processing data, we use appropriate technical, organisational, and personnel measures to ensure lawful processing of personal data for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy and an appropriate level of data protection. 

8. Links to Third Parties and International Transfers 

8.1. The website contains certain links to third-party websites. The law firm assumes no responsibility for the content of these sites, and we recommend that you familiarise yourself with their terms of use and privacy policy. 

8.2. Processors with whom we share your data and the purposes of sharing are as follows: 

  • Processor: The Rocket Science Group LLC (MailChimp) / USA Purpose: Newsletter subscription 
  • Processor: Microsoft Corporation / USA Purpose: Scheduling online legal consultations via the Microsoft calendar 

8.3. Your personal data may be transferred outside the territory of the Republic of Serbia. We transfer your data only with your consent and to countries that have provided an appropriate level of data protection. 

9. What are your rights? 

9.1. Users have the right to transparent information, meaning they should be informed in a concise, transparent, understandable, and easily accessible manner regarding the data controller, the purpose of processing, the legal basis for processing, the existence of legitimate interests, third parties, the right to access, deletion, processing restriction, data portability, objection, and the right to lodge a complaint. 

9.2. Users have the right to rectify their personal data if the information is inaccurate. 

9.3. Users have the right to request the deletion of personal data under conditions specified by law. 

9.4. Users have the right to request the restriction of the processing of personal data under conditions specified by law. 

9.5. Users have the right to data portability under conditions specified by law. 

9.6. Users have the right to object to the data controller, in accordance with legal provisions. 

10. Commissioner for Personal Data Protection 

10.1. The Commissioner for Personal Data Protection is the supervisory authority for the protection of personal data in the Republic of Serbia. 

10.2. Contact information for the Commissioner is as follows: 

Address: Bulevar kralja Aleksandra 15, 11 120 Belgrade (Republic of Serbia) 

Phone: +381 11 3408 900 

Email address: office@poverenik.rs 

Contact Us 

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us in writing at the email address lucija@vraneseviclaw.com

In Belgrade, 20th November 2023 

COOKIE POLICY 

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. You should read this Cookie Policy to learn about the types of cookies we use. 

What are cookies? 

Cookies are small text files downloaded to your computer, mobile device, or other device that contain information about your use of the website among other users. Typically, cookies do not contain information that could personally identify a user. We do not store sensitive personal data in the cookies we use. 

Types of cookies we use 

Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser. 

We use session and persistent cookies for the purposes listed below: 

Necessary Cookies 

  • Type: Session cookies 
  • Purpose: These cookies are essential to provide services available through the website and enable you to use its features. 

Functionality Cookies 

  • Type: Persistent cookies 
  • Purpose: These cookies allow us to remember choices you make when using this website, such as remembering your language preferences. The purpose of these cookies is to provide you with a personalized experience when using the website and to avoid re-entering settings each time you use this website. 

Disabling and blocking cookies 

You can disable or block cookies at any time by changing your browser settings. This will allow you to reject the installation of all or some cookies. Disabling cookies may impact the functionality of this website in areas where cookies are necessary for operation. 

We reserve the right to change this notice. Any changes will be promptly published. 

Contact us 

If you have questions about this Cookie Policy, you can contact us via email: lucija@vraneseviclaw.com

In Belgrade, 20th November 2023. 

Scroll